Apply Now to Study in USA

F1 Student Visa

You can study English in the USA

If you are a resident or citizen of the U.S. or have a B-1/B-2 visa and would only like to study part-time, you may begin your classes when you want and there are no further requirements. Please contact us for more specific information about locations and programs. However, if you are currently in your country and plan on applying for an F-1 Student Visa, the following procedure must be completed. (Note: Please contact us for detailed information on F-1 Visa transfers and Changes of Status to F1 Visas.)

How to Apply for the F-1 Student Visa

 

Step 1: Applying To UCEDA

  1. Set a goal for a start date and fill out the Registration Request Form (note: You should begin the application process at least a month and a half before planning to start your classes).
  2. Fax or e-mail Uceda a copy of your valid passport, as well as proof that you have sufficient funds to cover all your educational and living expenses while in the USA. (Fax number: 1-973-265-7972)
  3. After receiving confirmation that your documents have been received, you will need to pay Uceda a $150 non-refundable registration fee. You may pay the Uceda fee online, by phone or in person. In addition, if you would like to have your I-20 Certificate of Eligibility to be sent to you by mail, you must submit a $35 payment for Priority Delivery.
  4. After you receive your I-20 Certificate of Eligibility from Uceda, sign and date the document where indicated.
  5. Visit the government website www.fmjfee.com to make a $200 payment to the U.S. Student and Visitor Exchange Program (SEVP). After submitting the payment, be sure to print the I-901 Receipt from the website.

 

Step 2: Applying for the F1 Visa

  1. Schedule an appointment at your local U.S. Embassy.
  2. Obtain a digital copy of a passport-style photo of yourself (2” x 2”, 240KB),
    which you need in the next step.
  3. Complete your DS-160 application on the U.S. Consular website
  4. You must bring the following evidence to the Embassy to apply for the F1 Student Visa:
  • Your Form I-20 and I-901 Receipt
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover educational and personal expenses during period of stay. For details and guidance on what documents are needed, please contact your International Student Advisor at Uceda International.
  • Receipt of the DS-160 application fee. (Contact local embassy in regards to payment.)
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months following your expected arrival to USA.
  • Transcripts and diplomas from your most recent educational achievement(s), if applicable.

 

Step 3: Arriving in the USA

  1. You can arrive in the USA up to 30 days before your Program Start Date.
  2. Upon arrival you will be issued an I-94 document which should be kept in your passport at all times.
  3. You must visit the school before the first day of class. If you don’t report to school within 2 weeks of your Program Start Date, your I-20 status will be terminated and federal regulations will require you to depart the country immediately.

 

For more information about applying for the F-1 visa with the U.S. Government, please visit: Study in the States.

top

© Uceda International

 
Join our mailing list:
X